Skip to main content


MIAMI SHORES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

A National School of Excellence

Home
Administration
Before/After School Care
Calendar of Events
Faculty & Staff
Gallery
Gifted
Member Login
News Bulletin
Parent Resources
Supply Lists
Uniforms
Chess Club
Drumline

CHESS CLUB

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tournament Results

 

2016-2017 South Florida Grand Prix Franklin Academy

December 10, 2016

 

K-1 Team:

1. Oliver Novack - 3rd place trophy

2. Jeremiah Douglas - 4th place trophy

 

K-3 team: 3rd place team trophy

1. Isaiah Menard

2. John Torres

3. Jacob Torres

 

K-5 team: 3rd place team trophy

1. Sienna Corredor

2. Henry Novack

3. John Scotese

4. Evan Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

Miami-Dade College

October 29, 2016

 

K-1 category: 2nd place team trophy

1. Jeremiah Douglas 5th place

2. Oliver Novack 6th place 

 

K-3 category: 3rd place team trophy

1. Yusuf Williams

2. Isaiah Menard

 

K-5 category: 2nd place team trophy (4 schools participating)

1. Sienna Corredor: 3.0 points

2. Camila Thomas: 3.0 points

3. Soeni Jean: 2.0 points

4. Mike Williams: 2.0 points

5. Hamza Williams: 1.5 points

6. Henry Novack: 1.5 points

7. John Scotese: 1 point

 

 

Franklin Academy

October 22, 2016

 

K-1 category, Jeremiah Douglas (first grade) won 5th place individual trophy.

 

K-5 category won 2nd place team trophy:

1. Camila Thomas: 3.0 points

2. Sienna Corredor: 2.5 points

3, John Scotese: 2.0 points

4. Soeni Jean: 1.0 points

5. Jadon Philippe: first time participant; been in the chess team for the last 2 weeks

 

Hialeah Gardens Senior High School

October 15, 2016gh School

K-1 Category: 

1. Oliver Novack: 1st place trophy (first time ever participating in a tournament)

2. Jeremiah Douglad: 3rd place trophy

 

K-3 category: Isaiah Menard: 3.0 points (won the first 3 rounds in a row).

 

K-5 category: top 5 out of 8 schools. Trophies only for the top 3 schools.

1. Sienna Corredor: 3.5 points

2. Henry Novack: 2.0 points

3. Soeni Jean: 2.5 points

4. Evan Wilson: 2.0 points (first time ever participating in a tournament)

5. John Scotese: 2.0 points

6. Gavin Belidor: 2.0 points

7. Tyra Burns: 1.5 points